Immigration Law

Manage your migration! 

Just moved to the Netherlands and not met your (administrative) requirements for living here yet? Or as a company planning to hire foreign employees?
GMW advocaten can assist you from Application procedure to Business visa and back! 

When you migrate to the Netherlands to work here, there are many things you need to take into account. LED’s partner GMW advocaten can assist you with legal matters such as questions regarding your employment, your resident permit for short or long stay as ‘Knowledge Migrant’ or ‘Labour Migrant.’

The Dutch labour market is attractive to migrants because of its career perspectives, salary level, the quality of the higher education and the overall knowledge structure. Entrepreneurs and employees from all around the world come to the Netherlands to work and live here for shorter or longer periods. The Labour Migration Law includes all rules and regulations with regard to employment, admission and residence right of the entrepreneurs, employees and their family members.

Single permit procedure for non-EU nationals (GVVA procedure)
If you wish to reside in the Netherlands, your future employer needs to apply for a single permit at the Immigration and Naturalization Service (IND). The single permit procedure combines the application for for a MVV (if required), a residence permit and a work permit. There are a few exceptions and for those concerned a separate work permit can still be applied for. The permit will be issued for one year only but if required a new single permit can be applied for.  After five years a work permit is no longer required and you are then ‘free’ on the Dutch labour market.

Knowledge migration
In order to stimulate the economy, the Dutch government aims to attract highly skilled migrant workers. In 2004, a special admission procedure was introduced to reach that goal, known as ‘Knowledge Migration Program’. This program makes it easier for employers to employ highly skilled employees outside the European Union who’s salary meets the requirements. Employers can reach a special settlement with the Immigration and Naturalization Service, where after their employees can be provided with a residence permit within a few weeks. The salary requirement differs for some categories of employees, such as employees under the age of thirty and scientists. In all cases, the employees salary should be in line with the legal minimum wage. Employees with a Knowledge Migrant residency permit and their partners can work in the Netherlands without a work permit.

Our role
The Labour Migration Law is continuously subject to change due to the political developments. GMW advocaten is aware of the changing laws and the dynamics of the Immigration and Naturalization Services policies. GMW advocaten  can advise you on the following matters:

  • application for residence permits (knowledge migrants, employees and entrepreneurs);
  • application for authorization for temporary residence (MVV) and work permits;
  • application for visa.
  • registration with the IND as an authorized sponsor for highly skilled migrants
  • check personal documentation and advice on legalization
  • make appointments for registration  at the City hall or Expat Center
  • renewals for work permits and residence permits
  • de-registration after termination of assignment
  • advice for application of the 30%  tax ruling via Luminous

GMW’s LED lawyers are qualified to represent you in court, should that be necessary. Please note that they do not deal with asylum related matters.