Schengen border crossing and short stay

Laura Zuydgeest

Based on a new EU regulation a new method of calculating the permitted short stay in the Schengen Area for non-EU citizens has become effective. This regulation is intended to guarantee  that all Schengen Countries implement the same calculation for a maximum allowed stay in the Schengen Area.

Counting days of duration
In the old situation business travellers and tourists who did not need short stay Schengen visa’s because of their nationality could stay in the Schengen Area for maximum 3 months (90 days) within a period of 6 months (180 days) calculated as of the date of first entry in a Schengen Country.   The new EU regulation now requires that not months but days will be counted. So no longer the date of first entry determines the duration of stay, but per entry the 6 months (180 days) prior to the stay are considered.  Foreign nationals will be refused entry if detected that in the preceding 6 months (180 days) they have already stayed  3 months (90 days) in the Schengen area.  They will then not be admitted since there is no 6 months (180 days) “rest period” between the current entry and the and the on before.

Calculation tool
This new method of calculation is stricter than the previous one based on the date of first entry. The European commission however has provided a calculation tool on their website  to help calculate how many days the foreigner can stay in the Schengen Area after his entry. The calculator can also be used to plan the whole trip.

Go to the calculationtool

Border controls
Besides this new method of calculating a stay in the Schengen Area, also border controls have become stricter. If a traveller overstays and reports to passport control too late then the traveller could receive a written notification with an entry ban for one or two years. There are exceptions but we strongly advise to make sure not to overstay a visit and arrange a timely departure from the Schengen Area.

 

Your feedback